So according to my original notes date, on the 20th of January 2020 I decided I was gaming wrong, I had become a collector of games and not a player of games.
I literally have tens of games on my Steam and Epic accounts that I have never installed let alone completed.
I wanted to change that, so I started a small list on my iPhones notes app that I would use to keep a record on games I completed.
it should be noted that the game list starts from 20th of January 2020…I not pretending I have never completed a game prior to this but I felt back tracing my history of games completed was cheating (digging for an excuse to confirm I do indeed complete games I purchase)
So since then I have kept a list of what I have completed with only a few rules:
- Must have never completed the game before
- Must complete the game itself, DLC does not count (but play if it if its good!)
- No Cheating, No hacks
- Games that have ‘no end’ (Minecraft, City builders, No Mans Sky) get to a traditional endpoint (any story completed) and that counts…
- Write down a rating and a quick short note right after completion, I have expanded my comments in this post.
- If a game isn’t hitting the right notes for me, move on.. no forced playing!
So here is my list (in order, year separated)
2020
Frost Punk [7.5]
Difficult to the point of frustration, accept you cannot save them all
This game is hard, frustrating and forces you to keep trying and trying to just accept that, you will lose some of your colony, you cannot save them all.
Halo: Combat Evolved [9]
Hate myself for taking so long to get to this game, however glad I finally did and I got to play it at it’s best with the remastered graphics, the music fluid gameplay are all great. I noted originally that I wasn’t a million percent solid on what the story was.
Halo 2 [8]
Halo 2 kept the story going and I really do love the Arbiter character the back and forth between him and Chief was great - seems I didn’t get what the .. and I quote “giant monster things purpose was” .. obviously not the case now but perhaps I should have paid a little more attention.
Halo 3 [7]
I noted that the game was fun, the music was a bit dull compared to previous entries and I didn’t like the obvious team up with the flood that were bound to and do turn on you within 5 minutes.
Halo 3: ODST [5]
Drab, boring - nice they told a sub story that does not have HUGE universe issues and focuses on a single battle but reach does this so much better
Seems I did not like ODST and while I enjoyed the story being a little less “the universe is at stake” and more focused on a single battle… I according to my notes said “the game was drab”… harsh…
Halo Reach [8.5]
Smooth, silky, starts out slow but pushes hard and fast and tries some new stuff with the space fighter missions - tells you the whole time that nothing you do will end with you saving the world and all your friends.. tagline is very much true .. from the begging you know how it ends.. sad story of heroism
Halo 4 [6.5]
New enemies show up and they are weird and unusual but not all that much fun, the weapons however were interesting.
Halo 5 [7]
Seems I enjoyed a lot of aspects of this game but not this games story, I missed Cortona chirping away in my ear during my missions, I thought the new abilities has promise (Halo Infinite seems to confirm this) and the split gameplay was interesting.
I thought they had polished the weapons but changed the functionality - not sure what that means now but I do recall at the time thinking this game is so long…
Surviving Mars [6] [ENDLESS]
So the game held my attention and I did enjoy the process but it did quickly become a bit of a grind and the ‘random events’ always seemed to occur just as you felt you were safe and going to be self sustaining. I had humans out of bubbles and all wonders build across the numerous DLCs that had been released at the time.
Mortal Kombat 11 [8]
Very quick, tons of combos to learn, but played through the story (winner stay on style) and we finally finished the story within a couple of hours .. fun game .. have not gone beyond the story much yet but a DLC is on route that expands on the story so could be worth a look.
A very quick moving game with a ton of combos and methods to learn, however I rarely play these competitive online or against friends purely played for the story. I noted the game was fun and that’s about it, the story was fine and offers a soft reboot (I have not played nor do I own Aftermath)
Yakuza 0 [8.9]
Hearting breaking in all the right ways
I wanted to play Yakuza 0 for the longest time but I could not get past that long ass opening, however once I did I found one of the best games I have ever played the only note I left was “heart breaking in all the right ways”
Yakuza Kiwami [7]
I felt this game wasn’t as deep nor as good as 0 but was still a really good entry into the series and help me only adore the Yakuza series a little more
Star Wars battlefront II [6]
The story was shockingly short and did not feel like a full campaign story, not tacked on but not a story long enough to warrant the t title campaign.. the game played fine, the visuals were stunning but I didn’t bother beyond the at release story content…
Streets of Rage 4 [6]
I did not enjoy this was half as much as the original game, not for any other reason than it felt so much harder than the original games which I played at a much younger age so perhaps I have become worse over time….
Hot shot racing [4]
Not my favourite racing game, but completed the career/campaign aspect of the game and never went back to it.
2021
Cyberpunk 2077 [6]
I played this on my original Xbox One (no S, no X) and it crashed, a lot - the story was fine but choices don’t matter all that much you (V) are dead and it’s just a debate if Johnny gets your body or not…
This game could fix itself in updates and probably should not have shackled itself to last gen (PS4/Xbox One) but they did and raked in a ton of cash on an unfinished game, likewise they have failed when it comes to updates.. it’s more stable but so slow going
Detroit become human [8]
I loved this game and in my only play through I got an ending that was somewhere in the middle of success, it looked great, choices did matter and I would love to see more in this universe and from this development team.
Injustice 2 [7]
The cast of characters was a little .. small .. opinion of course but the game was fun, the story was fine.
Batman Telltale Series [5]
I enjoyed the story but I found the fact that a massive multitude of bugs still, to this day exist within this game.
Batman Telltale Series Enemy Within [6]
The story wasn’t my favourite thing but the gameplay was much better and the bugs from the previous entry were all but gone in this one.
Yakuza Kiwami 2 [8]
The only note I made on this game was “typically excellent” and to be honest .. I think that says all you need to know about this game, it looks great, plays well and offers a really great story.
Zombie Army 4 [7]
Run, gun, run some more and hope like hell.. I would have loved to see coach co-op on this game it would have completely transformed the experience or at least multiplayer - these devs need to do a game in the Left4Dead design scheme.
Yakuza 3 [6]
Not as pretty as the other remasters and at least according to my notes it “played really ‘dumb’ compared to the Kiwi versions and the amazing zero”
Outer Worlds [9]
Not the most amazing game to look at but it’s possible one of the best game I have played in quite some time, I actually wish I had put more time into the side stuff rather than just rushing through things.
Yakuza 4 [8]
I seemed to enjoy this one as much as the others, but I did find the boss fights to be much harder..
Wolfenstein: Old Blood [7]
My notes on this game are as follows “very good, fun weird twist, sadly too short” not sure I agree with me now but I have always wondered how this was not just released as DLC
Wolfenstein New Order 2 [8]
I really enjoyed the story and the lots of weird and interesting moments - seems I was a huge fan of the fact that the side missions were not enforced .. but I did not like the waypoint system.
Halo Infinite [7]
I thought this was a great return to form for the Chief and more importantly it was so nice to have the interaction between Cortana (The weapon) and Chief again.. I did miss those little moments..
The gameplay was predictability good, these developers do know how to make a solid game in terms of feel and handle - if they nail the story is up for debate, I thought it was a good start, great start but I was not entirely sold on the open world.
The Gunk [8]
I really did love this game, it started a little silly in terms of what’s going on but the game sees the characters grow with interaction and circumstances within the story .. I did feel it was a little easy and perhaps would have liked a few more notable upgrades.
2022
My friend Pedro [8]
I had played but not completed this game previously I do recall getting stuck but In this play through I started from the start (duh) and had no really nagging issues. The art style is fantastic and I would love to play more like this and the sense of humour was unusual and just outwardly weird but very entertaining.
Yakuza 5 [6]
I really had trouble liking this game, the whole Saejima prison bits I could have lived without, Baba as a character did nothing for me and because I didn’t check spoilers I did assume for a lot of the game that Goro Majima had actually been killed off screen… hated that .. also the second fight with him he’s way over the top.
This by far was the first time I lost interest in a Yakuza story, Haruka Sawamura probably saved the game as by the time I got to playing as her in the story I was struggling to want to play the game, this is followed up by playing as Shun Akiyama which is always fun and then back and forth with Kiryu thrown in .. anyhow not my favourite I’m hoping 6 delivers!
Destroy All Humans! (remake) [7]
I really enjoyed this game, up until the final boss which was a fun fight and took some doing but felt like a big leap if difficulty, the game had been somewhat breezy up till this point but for the final fight it really dialled things up just a touch.
Didn’t hurt the games score, maybe it would have been an 8 if not for the final fight but overall fun, quirky and different.
Yakuza 6 The Song of life [8]
Thoughts / review posted below https://joolo.net/d/93-relic-system-games-completed/4
Guardians of the Galaxy [8.5]
Thoughts in this post https://joolo.net/d/93-relic-system-games-completed/5
High on Life [8]